Serial port settings for a real Teletype

General discussions related to the Altair 8800 Clone

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby AltairClone » August 17th, 2019, 5:43 pm

kwiebe wrote:I have port 2 connected to the TTY and configured SIO so I could slow it down to 110. It is currently set to 7E2.


This confuses me. The SERBUF program doesn’t even support the SIO port other than as the Altair cassette (e.g., “SERBUF A”). You mention using a “SERBUF 2” command, which uses the second port on a 2SIO and sets 2 stop bits - not an SIO.

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 417
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby kwiebe » August 17th, 2019, 5:55 pm

AltairClone wrote:
kwiebe wrote:I have port 2 connected to the TTY and configured SIO so I could slow it down to 110. It is currently set to 7E2.


This confuses me. The SERBUF program doesn’t even support the SIO port other than as the Altair cassette (e.g., “SERBUF A”). You mention using a “SERBUF 2” command, which uses the second port on a 2SIO and sets 2 stop bits - not an SIO.

Mike

Argh, my mistake - I misread post 4 in this thread.

I fixed that and made data bits/mark parity change and all is good!

As usual, you know your stuff!

Thanks, Mike
-Ken
kwiebe
 
Posts: 51
Joined: February 9th, 2019, 1:11 pm

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby kwiebe » August 18th, 2019, 4:10 pm

Going off on a slight tangent:

Wondering about easily alternating between TTY and a terminal emulator for Altair operating console. Without having to connect and disconnect all the time.

Options?
-Ken
kwiebe
 
Posts: 51
Joined: February 9th, 2019, 1:11 pm

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby AltairClone » August 18th, 2019, 4:31 pm

kwiebe wrote:Wondering about easily alternating between TTY and a terminal emulator for Altair operating console. Without having to connect and disconnect all the time.


Switch boxes like this work well https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id= ... AsQAvD_BwE

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 417
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby toml_12953 » August 19th, 2019, 6:18 am

kwiebe wrote:Going off on a slight tangent:

Wondering about easily alternating between TTY and a terminal emulator for Altair operating console. Without having to connect and disconnect all the time.

Options?


If you use a switch box, remember that you'll still be using 110 baud unless you also go into the configuration and change it every time you switch.

The configuration menu uses 9600 baud no matter what you have the port set for. If it didn't, you could get stuck being unable to change the configuration! So that should be OK.

Tom L
toml_12953
 
Posts: 206
Joined: June 7th, 2013, 12:54 pm

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby kwiebe » August 19th, 2019, 9:24 am

Thanks.

Ran into an issue w/PUNMSG, hoping to get some troubleshooting tips.

When the program begins punching the tape, I get the first two characters then everything halts - punch, printer, program.

I haven't noticed any fundamental TTY issues doing other things. Printer/punch (and reader) seem to behave as expected.

Any suggestions?
-Ken
kwiebe
 
Posts: 51
Joined: February 9th, 2019, 1:11 pm

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby AltairClone » August 19th, 2019, 10:50 am

What are the 2nd and 3rd characters in the message you've typed?

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 417
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby kwiebe » August 19th, 2019, 11:11 am

AltairClone wrote:What are the 2nd and 3rd characters in the message you've typed?

Mike


"UI"

(pic below)

I input "QUINLEY"

After the "U", a full row of holes is punched, but it doesn't look like it's the "I" character to me, because there is no "space" after the "U" and the "Q" and the "U" do not utilize the top row of the tape:

Image
-Ken
kwiebe
 
Posts: 51
Joined: February 9th, 2019, 1:11 pm

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby AltairClone » August 19th, 2019, 1:28 pm

Sounds like the program is getting a character outside of the printable range somehow. Run the program under DDT and dump a section of memory for me:

Code: Select all
A>DDT PUNMSG.COM
DDT VERS 2.2
NEXT  PC
0480 0100
-G,118

*0118 phrase to punch (RETURN to exit): QUICKLY
-
-D190
0190 65 73 73 20 52 45 54 55 52 4E 2E 0D 0A 28 57 68 ess RETURN...(Wh
01A0 65 6E 20 63 6F 6D 70 6C 65 74 65 2C 20 74 75 72 en complete, tur
01B0 6E 20 6F 66 66 20 74 68 65 20 70 75 6E 63 68 20 n off the punch
01C0 61 6E 64 20 70 72 65 73 73 20 52 45 54 55 52 4E and press RETURN
01D0 29 20 24 64 07 51 55 49 43 4B 4C 59 3D 05 67 CD ) $d.QUICKLY=.g.
01E0 28 0F DA 2C 0D 21 40 05 36 01 CD 1E 06 C3 67 0D (..,.!@.6.....g.
01F0 11 2A 00 2A 3D 05 67 CD 28 0F DA 4D 0D 21 40 05 .*.*=.g.(..M.!@.
0200 11 47 01 0E 09 CD 05 00 11 D3 01 3E 64 12 0E 0A .G.........>d...
0210 CD 05 00 3A D4 01 B7 C8 11 73 01 0E 09 CD 05 00 ...:.....s......
0220 DB 10 E6 01 CA 20 01 DB 11 06 11 CD 7F 02 CD 39 ..... .........9
0230 02 06 1E CD 7F 02 DB 10 E6 3A D4 01 4F 21 D5 01 .........:..O!..
0240 7E D6 20 E5 C5 16 00 5F 21 A0 02 06 07 19 05 C2 ~. ...._!.......
-   type G0 (zero, not "oh") or CTRL-C here to exit

A>
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 417
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Serial port settings for a real Teletype

Postby kwiebe » August 19th, 2019, 1:51 pm

OK thank you, I'll have that in a bit. Also I forgot to mention, if I enter "ALTAIR" then the first "A" punches then everything stops. No further punching at all.
-Ken
kwiebe
 
Posts: 51
Joined: February 9th, 2019, 1:11 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron