Altair Binay Clock?

General discussions related to the Altair 8800 Clone

Altair Binay Clock?

Postby gio74 » February 26th, 2016, 5:58 am

I was thinking that I'd love to make a binary clock with the Altair,
do you guys think it would be possible to use A15 to A8 as a display?
gio74
 
Posts: 54
Joined: January 30th, 2015, 2:43 pm

Re: Altair Binay Clock?

Postby AltairClone » February 26th, 2016, 11:28 am

Yes, with a small program running at zero, you can make the upper 8 address lights display pretty much whatever you want using the same technique as "Kill the Bit" or my front panel "Pong" program. These programs are both in the "Front Panel Programs" folder on the support page.

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 421
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Altair Binay Clock?

Postby gio74 » February 26th, 2016, 2:02 pm

ah great Mike, I supposed the answer was there..
thank you so much.
gio74
 
Posts: 54
Joined: January 30th, 2015, 2:43 pm

Re: Altair Binay Clock?

Postby gio74 » February 26th, 2016, 3:10 pm

if anybody wants to help me I'd be grateful, my assembly is still that of a noob :P
gio74
 
Posts: 54
Joined: January 30th, 2015, 2:43 pm

Re: Altair Binay Clock?

Postby AltairClone » February 26th, 2016, 7:48 pm

The Altair Clone includes the 88-VI/RTC board from which you can get 60hz interrupts, or another neat trick is to use a serial port and just continually transmit characters into the air as a timebase. For example, on a 9600 baud serial port configured for 8N1, you'll get an OK to transmit bit 960 times per second. This gives you just over a millisecond to go update lights, do some housekeeping, etc., before you come back to wait on the UART to sync again.

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 421
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Altair Binay Clock?

Postby mail@gabrielegan.com » February 29th, 2016, 9:59 am

Mike, that's fascinating about the serial UART. Presumably, the timing works like that because 9600/10 = 960. I can see that 8N1 gives 9 bits -- where's the 10th bit coming from? Is there a default start bit for each byte? (I've always wondered how serial comms does synching and found the technical manuals too hard to make sense of.)

Regards

Gabriel

PS I've been meaning to get back to your excellent assembler program for bit-swapping elsewhere on the forum -- just got to finish another project first.
mail@gabrielegan.com
 
Posts: 103
Joined: October 11th, 2014, 8:12 am

Re: Altair Binay Clock?

Postby AltairClone » February 29th, 2016, 1:07 pm

Yes, there is one start bit, eight data bits, one stop bit, for a total of ten bits.

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 421
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron