DEC terminal

General discussions related to the Altair 8800 Clone

DEC terminal

Postby troymc » August 21st, 2018, 3:47 pm

Does anyone have any experience using a "real" hardware terminal with their clone?

I have a DEC VT102 that I've been using with mine. It works just fine at 9600,8,N,1 under CPM. I also don't see any issues while running WordMaster, etc.

However when I switch over to the Configuration Monitor some of the menus are corrupt. Basically it appears that any menu with more than three items gets truncated, sometimes with the prompt appearing in the middle of a line with some garbage. The truncation appears generally consistent - that is, as I navigate around the same menus are generally truncated the same way each time - and the short menus are never truncated.

I've tried fiddling with flow control options with no effect. And I see no issues with it at all when connecting via serial->USB & using minicom on linux.

Any suggestions? Is this simply the Configuration Monitor not being fully VT100 compatible?



Troy
troymc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: August 1st, 2018, 10:45 am

Re: DEC terminal

Postby AltairClone » August 21st, 2018, 6:45 pm

is smooth scroll enabled in the VT? If so, turn it off and there should be no problem.

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 339
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: DEC terminal

Postby troymc » August 21st, 2018, 7:27 pm

I do indeed have smooth-scrolling enabled.

I will give that a shot here shortly!



Thanks!

Troy
troymc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: August 1st, 2018, 10:45 am

Re: DEC terminal

Postby troymc » August 22nd, 2018, 9:16 am

Thanks Mike! That was exactly it.

I toggled smooth scrolling off and all menus appear as expected now.

This will sure make swapping disk images easier now!




Troy
troymc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: August 1st, 2018, 10:45 am


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron