Post a picture of your Altair.

General discussions related to the Altair 8800 Clone

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby gio74 » February 27th, 2015, 2:54 am

Oh Gabriel lucky you, I love those terminals, I've tried to look for one on ebay but 99% of those online are without a button or two and: "never turned on, we don't know if it works"
gio74
 
Posts: 54
Joined: January 30th, 2015, 2:43 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby cluttered » February 27th, 2015, 5:16 am

gio74 wrote:Oh Gabriel lucky you, I love those terminals, I've tried to look for one on ebay but 99% of those online are without a button or two and: "never turned on, we don't know if it works"


Same here. I'm still kicking myself for giving away a perfectly good VT320 a few years ago, I'd pay good money to have it back now!
cluttered
 
Posts: 10
Joined: September 23rd, 2014, 7:16 am
Location: Australia

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby JNZ » March 24th, 2015, 5:11 pm

cluttered wrote:
gio74 wrote:Oh Gabriel lucky you, I love those terminals, I've tried to look for one on ebay but 99% of those online are without a button or two and: "never turned on, we don't know if it works"


Same here. I'm still kicking myself for giving away a perfectly good VT320 a few years ago, I'd pay good money to have it back now!



A friend gave me a Heathkit H19 that I plan to use. It powers on but there's no raster. None of the caps look damaged, but I suppose I could test to see if any failed closed.

It looks like this:

Image
JNZ
 
Posts: 32
Joined: March 13th, 2015, 1:13 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby AltairClone » March 25th, 2015, 10:06 am

Love that terminal! I built that kit in college. I had a 9600 baud hardwired link in my dorm room to the campus mainframe. Good times :)
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby gio74 » March 25th, 2015, 6:30 pm

lovely!
gio74
 
Posts: 54
Joined: January 30th, 2015, 2:43 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby toml_12953 » March 28th, 2015, 9:31 am

0328150957.jpg
Altair Clone
0328150958.jpg
Terminal #1 ADM-3A
0328151000.jpg
Terminal #2 Teletype 33 ASR


I also have a serial Oki printer (seen to the left of the ADM-3A) but can only attach three photos.
toml_12953
 
Posts: 202
Joined: June 7th, 2013, 12:54 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby Tor » March 28th, 2015, 1:43 pm

I have.the same OKI printer.. but no picture of it with my Altair Clone yet. But I'll definitely bring them together when my new retro computer room is finished.
Tor
 
Posts: 12
Joined: June 20th, 2013, 5:34 pm
Location: Norway/Japan

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby wheagy » April 23rd, 2015, 4:00 pm

Mine has a place of honor in the center of the row of retro-computers in my game room.

Win

IMG_4779.jpg
wheagy
 
Posts: 19
Joined: August 5th, 2013, 10:43 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby AltairClone » April 23rd, 2015, 6:28 pm

Now that is a cool wall!
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby Synoptic » April 24th, 2015, 12:17 pm

You can see a live picture of mine here : http://www.micronick.com/altair/

Image
Last edited by Synoptic on March 1st, 2016, 10:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Synoptic
 
Posts: 36
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 2:15 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron