Post a picture of your Altair.

General discussions related to the Altair 8800 Clone

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby AltairClone » March 3rd, 2017, 12:21 pm

Great! I have a couple of Wyse terminals as well.

Note that as of Clone firmware version 1.91, serial port 2 can also be used to load floppy disk images. This allows using a terminal as the console on serial port 1 and using a PC connected to serial port 2 only when you need to transfer a disk image. The port to use for disk image transfer is set in the "Floppy Drive Settings" sub-menu of the "Admin" menu.

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 303
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby toml_12953 » March 3rd, 2017, 12:52 pm

AltairClone wrote:Great! I have a couple of Wyse terminals as well.

Note that as of Clone firmware version 1.91, serial port 2 can also be used to load floppy disk images. This allows using a terminal as the console on serial port 1 and using a PC connected to serial port 2 only when you need to transfer a disk image. The port to use for disk image transfer is set in the "Floppy Drive Settings" sub-menu of the "Admin" menu.

Mike


And unplug my printer?!? Never! :)
For your next clone (!) How about allowing real floppies to be interfaced? :)

Tom L
toml_12953
 
Posts: 122
Joined: June 7th, 2013, 12:54 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby gmh » March 8th, 2017, 5:36 pm

When it rains it pours. Just received another 1. This 1 can stay packed away from that yellowing Sun of ours!

Screen Shot 2017-03-09 at 9.33.18 AM.png

Now if only an unopened Model 33 would turn up...
gmh
 
Posts: 38
Joined: August 12th, 2014, 5:19 am
Location: Melbourne, AU

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby Jefferjs » April 5th, 2017, 10:10 am

I installed a Dell Wyse Terminal Board in my Altair and connected the Serial Port Internally, It works great
Jefferjs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 6th, 2016, 9:04 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby toml_12953 » April 5th, 2017, 10:33 am

Jefferjs wrote:I installed a Dell Wyse Terminal Board in my Altair and connected the Serial Port Internally, It works great

So you have a keyboard and monitor plugged into the terminal board? Can we se a pic of the inside of your Clone?

Tom L
toml_12953
 
Posts: 122
Joined: June 7th, 2013, 12:54 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby pngwen » September 22nd, 2017, 6:59 pm

My Altair Clone has become a fixture at the Maryville College retro game night. Two of my freshmen students are shown here playing "kill the bit", which they toggled in. Every time I show this machine to students they want to run up and flip the switches. (I always let them do it, of course!)
Attachments
FB_IMG_1506122206763.jpg
pngwen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 7th, 2016, 9:57 am

Previous

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest