Post a picture of your Altair.

General discussions related to the Altair 8800 Clone

Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby RyanS » February 22nd, 2015, 2:34 pm

Here is mine. Loading BASIC programs off of cassette (of course).

Image
RyanS
 
Posts: 5
Joined: February 17th, 2015, 12:20 am
Location: Utah

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby Drunkle » February 22nd, 2015, 7:15 pm

Here is mine. Just go it last Thursday and already in the equipment rack next to my messy workbench. It's running CP/M 2.2. Kids and wife are playing Zork.
Attachments
Altair8800_clone_office-sm.jpg
My full setup with Wyse 55 and Oki printer
DTR-Altair_8800_02222015-04_677x600.jpg
My Altair 8800 Clone in my networking equipment rack at home.
Last edited by Drunkle on April 24th, 2015, 5:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Drunkle
 
Posts: 27
Joined: February 12th, 2015, 12:05 am
Location: Circle Pines, MN

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby gmh » February 22nd, 2015, 11:28 pm

Image
gmh
 
Posts: 38
Joined: August 12th, 2014, 5:19 am
Location: Melbourne, AU

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby gio74 » February 24th, 2015, 3:29 am

here is mine, along with some of my audio equipment :)

Image
Last edited by gio74 on February 25th, 2015, 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gio74
 
Posts: 49
Joined: January 30th, 2015, 2:43 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby mail@gabrielegan.com » February 25th, 2015, 10:47 am

Sorry to be dozy, but how do I post a picture? Do I have to put it on some webspace of my own and keep it there indefinitely, or can this forum host the image?

Regards

Gabriel
mail@gabrielegan.com
 
Posts: 81
Joined: October 11th, 2014, 8:12 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby gio74 » February 25th, 2015, 2:26 pm

I used some kind of image hosting

http://postimage.org
gio74
 
Posts: 49
Joined: January 30th, 2015, 2:43 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby toml_12953 » February 25th, 2015, 2:32 pm

mail@gabrielegan.com wrote:Sorry to be dozy, but how do I post a picture? Do I have to put it on some webspace of my own and keep it there indefinitely, or can this forum host the image?

Regards

Gabriel

Look at the top of your reply and you'll see an img button. Click that and it will allow you to attach an image from a URL. See below:

Image
toml_12953
 
Posts: 122
Joined: June 7th, 2013, 12:54 pm

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby mail@gabrielegan.com » February 26th, 2015, 9:44 am

Thanks, Tom, I'd got that far -- my question was about where on the Internet the picture was to be hosted. Guess it has to be my own webspace unless I want to sign up for another hosting service, which I don't.

Right, are are my two pictures. The first shows an Altair being controlled by a terminal emulator running on a Compaq SLT 386s/20 laptop. (I've discovered that cheap old PCs with built in serial ports are much more reliable as stand-in dumb terminals than a modern PC running a USB/RS232 converter.) In the top-right is the GNT paper-tape punch/reader that the Altair can be booted from.

Image

The second picture shows the Altair amongst a couple of the real old dumb terminals I've picked up on Ebay: a Lear Siegler ADM-5 and a Viewpoint 1A.

Image

Gabriel Egan
mail@gabrielegan.com
 
Posts: 81
Joined: October 11th, 2014, 8:12 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby AltairClone » February 26th, 2015, 11:29 am

I've enabled attachments for the forum for those who don't have a way to host images. Instead of referencing the image URL in-line with the IMG tag, use the "Upload attachment" tab below the edit window where you are typing your message.

Here's a view of the case prototype with the PCB prototype in place. Clicking on the thumbnail give a full size view.
Attachments
prototype1.jpg
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 303
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: Post a picture of your Altair.

Postby toml_12953 » February 26th, 2015, 3:13 pm

AltairClone wrote:I've enabled attachments for the forum for those who don't have a way to host images. Instead of referencing the image URL in-line with the IMG tag, use the "Upload attachment" tab below the edit window where you are typing your message.


Thanks! That'll make it easier for us. Now how about an Altair 8800B clone? I like the front panel and flat switches of those. You already have the functionality in the current version so it shouldn't be too hard to do (says the guy who never built anything in his life!) although finding a source for the flat switches may be problematic.

Tom L
toml_12953
 
Posts: 122
Joined: June 7th, 2013, 12:54 pm

Next

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron