ROBOT for VT-100

General discussions related to the Altair 8800 Clone

ROBOT for VT-100

Postby AltairClone » June 12th, 2015, 10:19 pm

If you've ever tried running the ROBOT game on the BASIC games disk, you've probably noticed it uses screen control characters and expects an ADM-3 or Regent terminal. However, since most of us are using terminal emulators or something like the Briel PockeTerm, we only have VT-100 emulation. I have updated ROBOT to use VT-100 screen control so we can all finally play the game :)

The source is in the Extended BASIC folder http://altairclone.com/downloads/basic/BASIC%20Programs/Extended%20or%20Disk/. Upload the file to BASIC by setting the delay after each line to 300ms and doing a simple file send operation.

Mike
AltairClone
Site Admin
 
Posts: 379
Joined: April 5th, 2013, 10:55 am

Re: ROBOT for VT-100

Postby Drunkle » June 13th, 2015, 11:12 pm

Thanks Mike. I'll give it a play.
Drunkle
 
Posts: 27
Joined: February 12th, 2015, 12:05 am
Location: Circle Pines, MN

Re: ROBOT for VT-100

Postby harnas » June 23rd, 2015, 7:57 am

Thanks a lot! I love those old-school BASIC games. I'll give a try later :)
harnas
 
Posts: 13
Joined: April 23rd, 2015, 1:25 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron